Kangaroo and Wallaby: Kangaroo species outside Australia
Tammar (Dama or Derby) wallaby (Macropus Eugenii) size 52-68 cm; weight 4-10 kg,
Parma wallaby (Macropus Parma) size 45- 53 cm; weight 3-6 kg,
Bennett wallaby/Bennett’s wallaby (Macropus Rufogriseus Rufogriseus), size 62-93 cm; weight female 15-20 kg, 20-30 kg for male,
Red-necked wallabie (Macropus Rufogriseus Banksianus) size 65-93 cm; weight 11-27 kg,
Red-necked wallabies wallaby Macropus Rufogriseus Rufogriseus (Tasmania) Red-necked Wallaby Macropus Rufogriseus Banksianus s wallabies come originally from Tasmania and bear the Latin name Macropus Rufogriseus Rufogriseus.
The Red-necked wallaby named Macropus Rufogriseus Banksianus and originates from mainland Australia. The Red-necked live scattered among South Eastern Queensland and South Australia. Animals from Tasmania are smaller, last longer/closer in their fur, the colour shade of the coat is enamelled. These have their young alone between February and April. The species of the mainland can get by their offspring throughout the year. Real Bennett’s females who are pregnant may delay the birth, so their joey’s for the first time after watching outdoors in spring or summer. They are able to delay birth up to eight months. Incidentally, these two subspecies cross it together. The Bennett and Red-necked wallabies pouch have the longest time compared with the other types of kangaroo. The normal pouch time can be up to ten months. However, a female joey will remain a few months earlier from the bag than that of male.
Agile wallaby (Macropus Aillis) size 59-85 cm; weight 9-27 kg,
Swamp Wallaby (Wallabia bBcolor) size 66-85 cm; weight 10-21 kg,
Red Kangaroo (Macropus Rufus) size 75-140 cm (including tail 2.20) ; weight 20-80 kg (average male 66kg),
Eastern Grey Kangaroo (Macropus Giganteus) Tasmanian Eastern grey kangaroo/(Tasmanian) Forester Kangaroo (Macropus Giganteus Tasmaniensis) size 51- 121 cm; 20- 66 kg weight,
Western Grey Kangaroo (Macropus Fuliginosus) Kangaroo Island Kangaroo/Kangaroo Island Kangaroo (Macropus Fuliginosus Fuliginosus (Major)) size from 52 to 122 cm; 17- 54 kg weight,
Mountain Kangaroo/Common Wallaroo (Euro) (Macropus Robustus) size 53- 90 cm; weight 25-47 kg,
Albinos occur in all kinds of kangaroos do, but the most famous kinds of Bennett’s. Albinos are obviously very popular and is frequently especially white cultivated. Albinos are much more vulnerable and sensitive to stress. The red colour of the eyes is due to the pigment is lacking and hence the underlying blood vessels to be clearly visible. The absence of this pigment in the eyes ensures that they can see worse. The animals are not blind, but because they only perceive if something is already quite closer will startle the greater.
Gender Dendrolagus (Tree Kangaroos)
Goodfellow Tree Kangaroo (Dendrolagus Goodfellowi)
Lumholtz Tree Kangaroo (Dendrolagus Lumholtzi)
Matschie’s Tree-Kangaroo (Dendrolagus Matschiei)
Gender Petrogale (Rock Wallaby)
Yellow-footed Rock-wallaby, Petrogale Xanthopus
Black-flanked Rock-wallaby, Black-flanked Rock-wallaby (Black-footed Rock wallaby or Warru)
Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby, Petrogale Penicillata